The Intelligence Identities Protection Act
[…] the Senate bill.

3 S. Rep. 97-201,at 1-7, reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 145-51. S. Rep. 97-201, 7-10,
reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 151-54. See also, H.R. 4, The Intelligence Identities
Protection Act: Hearings before the Subcomm. on Legislation of the House Permanent Select
Comm. on Intelligence,, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981); Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1981
—S. 391: Hearing before the Subcomm. on Security and Terrorism of the Senate Comm. on the
Judiciary, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. (1981).

4 S. Rep. 97-201, at 7-10, reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 151-54.

5 50 U.S.C. § 426 (3) defines “disclose” to mean “to communicate, provide, impart, transmit,
transfer, convey, publish, or otherwise make available.”

6 50 U.S.C. § 426(4) defines “covert agent” to mean:
(A) a present or retired officer or employee of an intelligence agency or a present or
retired member of the armed forces assigned to duty with an intelligence agency—
(i) whose identity as such an officer, employee, or member is classified